Accident Summary Nr: 14340145 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY FARM TRACTOR AND DISC BLADES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17435983 | 05/15/1985 | 0191 | 0 | Smith Murphey & Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A FARM TRACTOR WHEN, FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, HE OPENED THE CAB DOOR AND STEPPED OUT WITHOUT STOPPING THE TRACTOR AND TAKING IT OUT OF GEAR. HE WAS RUN OVER AND CRUSHED BY THE LEFT REAR TIRE. THE TRAILED DISC BLADES ALSO RAN OVER HIM. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17435983 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |