Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14340103 - Fall From Microwave Tower

Accident Summary Nr: 14340103 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/22/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
305989601/28/198517990Southern Tower Service Co

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, ALONG WITH TWO CO-WORKERS, WAS ADJUSTING MICROWAVE HORNS ON A 300-FOOT HIGH TOWER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING OUTSIDE THE TOWER STRUCTURE AT THE 270-FOOT LEVEL. HE WAS MOVING ABOUT 5 FEET LATERALLY, WITH HIS SAFETY BELT UNATTACHED, WHEN HE SLIPPED AND LOST HIS GRIP. HE FELL TO THE ROOF OF AN EQUIPMENT SHED THAT WAS 12 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND.

Keywords: communication tower, telecom work, safety belt, slip, fall, tower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3059896 Fatality Fracture Adjusters and calibrators