Accident Summary Nr: 14340103 - Fall From Microwave Tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3059896 | 01/28/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Southern Tower Service Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, ALONG WITH TWO CO-WORKERS, WAS ADJUSTING MICROWAVE HORNS ON A 300-FOOT HIGH TOWER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING OUTSIDE THE TOWER STRUCTURE AT THE 270-FOOT LEVEL. HE WAS MOVING ABOUT 5 FEET LATERALLY, WITH HIS SAFETY BELT UNATTACHED, WHEN HE SLIPPED AND LOST HIS GRIP. HE FELL TO THE ROOF OF AN EQUIPMENT SHED THAT WAS 12 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3059896 | Fatality | Fracture | Adjusters and calibrators |