Accident Summary Nr: 143401.015 - Employee burns arm reaching into food processing equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570136.015 | 11/24/2021 | 722513 | Cantina Hospitality Llc |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on August 29, 2021, an employee working as a food handler for a fast food restaurant was preparing to place food in a pan. The employee reached into the rethermolizer to retrieve a bag of food with her gloved hand. The water in the equipment was at or near 197 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to her arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570136.015 | 17 | F | Hospitalized injury | Kitchen workers, food preparation |