Accident Summary Nr: 143401.015 - Employee burns arm reaching into food processing equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 143401.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 08/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570136.01511/24/2021722513Cantina Hospitality Llc

Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on August 29, 2021, an employee working as a food handler for a fast food restaurant was preparing to place food in a pan. The employee reached into the rethermolizer to retrieve a bag of food with her gloved hand. The water in the equipment was at or near 197 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to her arm.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Cooker, Food Handling, Glove, Heat, High Temperature, Hot Water, Hot Water Tank, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Protective Clothing, Restaurant, Scald, Skin, Temperature, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570136.015 17 F Hospitalized injury Kitchen workers, food preparation