Accident Summary Nr: 14340079 - Employee killed when struck by high pressure water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3017696 | 05/21/1991 | 1541 | 0 | Fluor Daniel |
| 3017704 | 05/21/1991 | 2296 | 0 | Hoechst Celanese Corp., Salisbury Plant |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on May 20, 1991, Employee #1 and two other employees were cleaning a melt piping reboiler with the flexible lance of a Hydrolaser. The cleaning operation was being conducted at 9,000 psi using a self feeding flex lance. It is assumed that Employee #1 was operating the flex lance and was withdrawing it when either it turned on him or he withdrew it too far. Employee #1 was struck in the lower abdomen by the force of the cleaning jet, and the cutting action severed an artery. He died shortly after arriving at the hospital. Based on the diameter of the reboiler and the information gathered from interviews, the employee, most likely, withdrew the lance too far.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3017696 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 3017704 | Occupation Not Listed |