Accident Summary Nr: 14340053 - BURN - EXPLOSION CAUSED BY STATIC ELECTRICAL DISCHARGE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3017365 | 09/28/1990 | 2893 | 0 | Thiele-Engdahl |
3017373 | 09/28/1990 | 5169 | 0 | Chemcentral/Greensboro |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE UNLOADING A TANKER TRUCK CONTAINING TOLUENE. THEY HAD UNLOADED TWO OF THE TANKER'S FOUR LOADED COMPARTMENTS. AFTER UNLOADING THE SECOND COMPARTMENT, THEY UNHOOKED, AND THE FLAMMABLE TOLUENE VAPORS IGNITED. THIS CAUSED THE TANKER TO EXPLODE. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE THROWN BACK AND BURNED BY THE EXPLOSION. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR 2 WEEKS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STILL HOSPITALIZED 6 WEEKS LATER. THE EXPLOSION WAS APPARENTLY CAUSED BY A STATIC ELECTRICAL DISCHARGE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3017365 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 3017373 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |