Accident Summary Nr: 14340038 - FIREFIGHTERS EXPOSED TO AMMONIA FROM LEAKING COMPRESSOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14972947 | 10/03/1985 | 9224 | 0 | Rose Hill Fire Department |
| 14972939 | 10/03/1985 | 2015 | 0 | House Of Raeford Rose Hill Division |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 2, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 5:45 PM, AMMONIA BEGAN LEAKING FROM A BLOWN COMPRESSOR CYLINDER HEAD. FIRE FIGHTERS FROM THE ROSE HILL AND MAGNOLIA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENTS WERE SENT TO THE SCENE. THE ROSE HILL FIRE CHIEF SENT EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #3 INTO THE AREA OF THE LEAK TO INSURE THAT ALL EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN EVACUATED AND TO TRY TO LOCATE THE SOURCE OF THE LEAK. ONE FIREMAN WORE A BEARD; THE OTHER TWO DIDN'T HAVE A GOOD SEAL WITH THEIR RESPIRATORS. (THEY WERE WEARING AIR PACKS.) THEY WERE EXPOSED TO THE AMMONIA FUMES. ALL THREE HAD ATTENDED FIRE DEPARTMENT SPONSORED TRAINING SESSIONS ON RESPIRATOR USE. TWO HOUSE OF RAEFORD EMPLOYEES, ACCOMPANIED BY TWO FIREMEN, ENTERED THE AREA AND SHUT OFF THE LEAKING AMMONIA. THEY HAD NO PROBLEMS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14972947 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 14972947 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 14972947 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 4 | 14972939 | Occupation Not Listed |