Accident Summary Nr: 14340038 - FIREFIGHTERS EXPOSED TO AMMONIA FROM LEAKING COMPRESSOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14340038 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/02/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497294710/03/198592240Rose Hill Fire Department
1497293910/03/198520150House Of Raeford Rose Hill Division

Abstract: ON OCTOBER 2, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 5:45 PM, AMMONIA BEGAN LEAKING FROM A BLOWN COMPRESSOR CYLINDER HEAD. FIRE FIGHTERS FROM THE ROSE HILL AND MAGNOLIA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENTS WERE SENT TO THE SCENE. THE ROSE HILL FIRE CHIEF SENT EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #3 INTO THE AREA OF THE LEAK TO INSURE THAT ALL EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN EVACUATED AND TO TRY TO LOCATE THE SOURCE OF THE LEAK. ONE FIREMAN WORE A BEARD; THE OTHER TWO DIDN'T HAVE A GOOD SEAL WITH THEIR RESPIRATORS. (THEY WERE WEARING AIR PACKS.) THEY WERE EXPOSED TO THE AMMONIA FUMES. ALL THREE HAD ATTENDED FIRE DEPARTMENT SPONSORED TRAINING SESSIONS ON RESPIRATOR USE. TWO HOUSE OF RAEFORD EMPLOYEES, ACCOMPANIED BY TWO FIREMEN, ENTERED THE AREA AND SHUT OFF THE LEAKING AMMONIA. THEY HAD NO PROBLEMS.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, LEAK, RESPIRATORY, AMMONIA, INHALATION, TOXIC FUMES, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14972947 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
2 14972947 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
3 14972947 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
4 14972939 Occupation Not Listed