Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143400.015 - Employee Amputates Finger In Vegetable Cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 143400.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576229.01502/03/2022722511Vividus Venture Corporation

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 8, 2022, an employee, a cook, was using vegetable cutter in the kitchen of a restaurant when her hand got stuck in. Emergency services w ere called and responders had to cut the plastic vegetable cutter to get employe e's hand out. The employee was taken to a local hospital to treat a right index finger amputation. The employee was released after treatment.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught in, cook, cutting, finger, restaurant

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576229.015 50 F Non Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order