Accident Summary Nr: 143400.015 - Employee Amputates Finger In Vegetable Cutter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576229.015 | 02/03/2022 | 722511 | Vividus Venture Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 8, 2022, an employee, a cook, was using vegetable cutter in the kitchen of a restaurant when her hand got stuck in. Emergency services w ere called and responders had to cut the plastic vegetable cutter to get employe e's hand out. The employee was taken to a local hospital to treat a right index finger amputation. The employee was released after treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576229.015 | 50 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |