Accident Summary Nr: 14339980 - BURIED TO CHEST LEVEL IN WOOD CHIPS

Accident Summary Nr: 14339980 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 02/05/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497266502/13/198524350Linwood Manufacturing Company

Abstract: TWO PLANT EMPLOYEES DISCOVERED THAT THE CHIP SILO AND ASSOCIATED CYCLONE HAD JAMMED UP. THEY UNJAMMED THE CYCLONE AND MOVED THE CHIPS AWAY FROM ITS UNDER SIDE. THEY INFORMED THE PLANT SUPERINTENDENT THAT SOMEONE SHOULD BE ASSIGNED TO RAKE DOWN THE PILE OF CHIPS IN THE SILO TO PREVENT ANOTHER JAM. EMPLOYEE #1 TOLD THE PLANT SUPERINTENDENT THAT HE WOULD ENTER THE SILO AND RAKE DOWN THE CHIP PILE. ALTHOUGH A LIFE LINE WAS AVAILABLE, EMPLOYEE #1 DID NOT USE IT BECAUSE HE FELT THAT IT HAMPERED HIS MOVEMENT. HE FINISHED HIS WORK IN ABOUT 20 MINUTES. AS HE WAS ABOUT TO LEAVE THE SILO, A SPOT THAT HE HAD STEPPED ON AT LEAST TEN TIMES GAVE WAY UNDER HIM. HE SANK IN UP TO HIS CHEST. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE DISCOVERED EMPLOYEE #1 AT ABOUT 12:40 PM. HE HAD BEEN TRAPPED ABOUT 15 MINUTES. A SAFETY LINE WAS ATTACHED TO EMPLOYEE #1 TO KEEP HIM FROM SINKING ANY FURTHER, AND HE WAS DUG OUT OF THE CHIPS.

Keywords: LIFELINE, STORAGE BIN, WORK RULES, FLOWING MATERIAL, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14972665 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Production helpers