Accident Summary Nr: 14339964 - INHALATION OF CARBON MONOXIDE FROM UNKNOWN SOURCE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14972624 | 01/08/1985 | 7011 | 0 | Ramada Inn North Airport |
Abstract: ON JANUARY 16, 1985, THE FRONT DESK CLERK (EMPLOYEE #10) EXPERIENCED DIZZINESS AND NAUSEA. SHE WAS ALLOWED TO LIE DOWN AND REST IN ROOM 207. SHE RETURNED TO WORK AT 6:30 PM, AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE SYMPTOMS RETURNED. THE OTHER DESK CLERK AND THE SALES MANAGER THEN BEGAN EXPERIENCING THE SAME SYMPTOMS. THE SALES MANAGER HAD BEEN IN A CLOSED OFFICE BEFORE HE RELIEVED EMPLOYEE #10 (WHEN SHE WENT TO REST). THE LOUNGE AND FOOD SERVICE MANAGER (EMPLOYEE #2) HAD BEEN IN THE LOBBY AREA AND IN AN ENTRANCEWAY TO THE LOUNGE (JUST OFF THE LOBBY). THE NEXT EMPLOYEE TO GET SICK WAS A WAITRESS (EMPLOYEE #4) WHO HAD SPENT SOME TIME IN THE LOBBY. THEN SOME OTHER MEMBERS OF THE KITCHEN STAFF BECAME ILL (EMPLOYEES #5-7). AT ABOUT 7 PM THE RESCUE SQUAD WAS CALLED. THE BELLHOP (EMPLOYEE #11) AND TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES IN THE LOUNGE (EMPLOYEES #8 AND 9) THEN BECAME ILL. ALL THE EMPLOYEES WERE TRANSPORTED TO EITHER BAPTIST HOSPITAL OR TO FORSYTHE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL. EMERGENCY PERSONNEL THEN EVACUATED THE HOSPITAL. FIVE OF THE EMERGENCY PERSONNEL AND THREE OF THE HOTEL GUESTS ALSO HAD TO BE TREATED AT THE HOSPITAL AND RELEASED. EMPLOYEES #1-4 HAD TO BE TRANSFERRED FROM BAPTIST HOSPITAL TO DUKE UNIVERSITY TO BE TREATED IN DUKE'S HYPERBOLIC CHAMBER. EMPLOYEES #5-7 WERE TREATED AND RETAINED AT FORSYTHE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL. THE REMAINING FOUR HOTEL EMPLOYEES WERE TREATED AT THE HOSPITAL AND RELEASED. THE COUNTY ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES AND OTHER EMERGENCY PERSONNEL COULD NOT FIND THE SOURCE OF THE CARBON MONOXIDE. THE HOTEL MANAGEMENT HIRED A CONSULTANT (RESEARCH ENGINEERS) TO INVESTIGATE. THEY ALSO WERE UNABLE TO DISCOVER THE SOURCE. IT HAS BEEN THEORIZED THAT THE CARBON MONOXIDE WAS DRAWN INTO THE HOTEL'S VENTILATION SYSTEM FROM OUTSIDE THE BUILDING. THE HOTEL PLANS TO INSTALL MONITORS AND TO CORRECT ANY FLAWS IN THE VENTILATION SYSTEM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14972624 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Bartenders | ||
| 2 | 14972624 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Hotel clerks | ||
| 3 | 14972624 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Baggage porters and bellhops | ||
| 4 | 14972624 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Waiters and waitresses | ||
| 5 | 14972624 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Information clerks, n.e.c. | ||
| 6 | 14972624 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation | ||
| 7 | 14972624 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Hotel clerks | ||
| 8 | 14972624 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Waiters and waitresses | ||
| 9 | 14972624 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Cooks, except short order | ||
| 10 | 14972624 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 11 | 14972624 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Waiters and waitresses |