Accident Summary Nr: 14339923 - STRUCK IN HEAD BY LOG FALLING FROM TRUCK BED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2966232 | 05/12/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Turner Hargrove Wood Products Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING TO UNLOAD A TRUCK LOAD OF LOGS. HE RELEASED THE TENSION ON THE CHAIN BEING USED TO HOLD THE LOGS IN PLACE. SUDDENLY THE TOP LOG (12 FEET LONG AND 18 INCHES IN DIAMETER) ROLLED OFF ON THE LEFT (DRIVER'S) SIDE OF THE TRUCK. THE LOG STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD. HE DIED WHILE BEING TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2966232 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |