Accident Summary Nr: 14339915 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 14339915 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/23/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
303857704/24/198617940Barrow Backhoe And Construction Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Caterpillar model 941-B tractor front end loader forward off the rear of the trailer on which it had been transported to the work site. As the front of the tractor struck the ground, the tractor pivoted on the ramps to the right. Employee #1 either jumped or fell from the right side of the tractor. The tractor then fell off the trailer onto its right side; its ROPS landed on Employee #1's head, killing him. Employee #1 could not wear his seat belt because one side of it had not been anchored to the tractor.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, SEAT BELT, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3038577 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators