Accident Summary Nr: 143399.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576230.015 | 01/20/2022 | 237310 | Caltrans |
Abstract: An employee worked in an unspecified capacity for a State transportation services department. The employee last worked on December 31, 2021. On January 2, 2022, the employee called in sick and on January 3, 2022, he went for a COVID-19 test. On January 6, 2022, the employee became very ill and was admitted to the hospital. The employee was diagnosed with COVID-19 and pneumonia and died at 4:41 p.m. on January 19, 2022. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576230.015 | 60 | M | Fatality |