Accident Summary Nr: 14339899 - Employee killed when crushed by wheels of crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15010713 | 06/17/1985 | 1791 | 0 | J & J Steel Erectors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was acting as a lookout for a 30 ton Bucyrus-Erie crane that was being backed into a parking space. He was behind the crane when the operator lost sight of him and he was crushed by the crane's left rear wheels. Employee #1 was apparently killed instantly. The crane kept backing until it was approximately 40 to 45 ft past the body of Employee #1. Employee #1 and the crane operator had both consumed alcoholic beverages prior to the accident. There were no witnesses.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15010713 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. |