Accident Summary Nr: 14339865 - PERSONNEL CAGE FELL FROM INDUSTRIAL TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14999023 | 03/08/1985 | 4225 | 0 | Package Products Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RIDING IN A PERSONNEL CAGE ON A FORKLIFT, CHECKING ORDERS ON THE FOURTH TIER OF PALLETS. THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR WAS SLOWLY BACKING DOWN THE AISLE WHEN THE CAGE CONTACTED A WATER MAIN. THE CAGE WAS SLOWLY PULLED OFF THE FORKS. THE CAGE, WITH EMPLOYEE #1 IN IT, FELL APPROXIMATELY 13 FEET TO THE FLOOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14999023 | Fatality | Fracture | Computer operators |