Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14339857 - Crushed Between Tractor Trailer And Adjacent Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 14339857 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/09/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499903103/13/198542100Swing Transport Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHILE HOOKING UP A TRACTOR TO A TRAILER, APPARENTLY CONNECTED LIVE AIR LINES TO THE TRAILER, ALLOWING THE BRAKES TO RELEASE. THE UNIT BEGAN TO ROLL BACKWARDS. THE EMPLOYEE POSSIBLY TRIED TO GET INTO THE CAB AND STOP THE UNIT. HE WAS APPARENTLY CRUSHED BETWEEN THE UNIT AND A PARKED TRAILER. THIS IS ONLY SPECULATION SINCE HE WAS THE ONLY EMPLOYEE ON THE PREMISES AT THE TIME.

Keywords: brake, crushed, tractor--truck, trailer, slope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14999031 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy