Accident Summary Nr: 14339857 - Crushed Between Tractor Trailer And Adjacent Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14999031 | 03/13/1985 | 4210 | 0 | Swing Transport Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHILE HOOKING UP A TRACTOR TO A TRAILER, APPARENTLY CONNECTED LIVE AIR LINES TO THE TRAILER, ALLOWING THE BRAKES TO RELEASE. THE UNIT BEGAN TO ROLL BACKWARDS. THE EMPLOYEE POSSIBLY TRIED TO GET INTO THE CAB AND STOP THE UNIT. HE WAS APPARENTLY CRUSHED BETWEEN THE UNIT AND A PARKED TRAILER. THIS IS ONLY SPECULATION SINCE HE WAS THE ONLY EMPLOYEE ON THE PREMISES AT THE TIME.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14999031 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |