Accident Summary Nr: 14339824 - POISONED BY METHYLENE CHLORIDE IN TANKER COMPARTMENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3026440 | 06/04/1986 | 4213 | 0 | Central Transport Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE ASSIGNED THE TASK OF CLEANING THE INSIDE OF A TANKER TRAILER COMPARTMENT ON JUNE 4, 1986. THEY ATTACHED A "SPINNER", WHICH AUTOMATICALLY CLEANS THE TANK INTERIOR WITH CAUSTIC, THEN SPRAYED METHYLENE CHLORIDE "PRESOLVE" INTO THE TANK TO SOFTEN THE PVA LATEX WHICH HAD ACCUMULATED ON THE TANK'S INTERIOR WALLS. AFTER "SPINNING" AND RINSING WITH HOT WATER, THE TANK WAS CLOSED UP AND LEFT TO COOL. AT ABOUT 1 AM, THE TWO EMPLOYEES OPENED THE TOP LATCH AND THE BOTTOM VALVE. WITHOUT WAITING FOR THE VAPORS TO DISSIPATE, EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED IN TO INSPECT THE CLEANING JOB. HE COLLAPSED AS HE WAS MOVING AWAY FROM THE ENTRY LADDER. EMPLOYEE #2 THEN WENT IN TO HELP. HE TRIED TO GET BACK OUT BUT COLLAPSED BEFORE HE COULD MAKE IT. WITH THE BOTTOM VALVE AND TOP HATCH OPEN, THE METHYLENE CHLORIDE VAPORS RAPIDLY LEFT THE TANK. BY THE TIME EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE FOUND BY OTHER EMPLOYEES, THE METHYLENE CHLORIDE VAPOR LEVEL HAD DECREASED TO BELOW THE ODOR THRESHOLD (100 PPM). EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3026440 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
2 | 3026440 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |