Accident Summary Nr: 143398.015 - One employee with COVID-19 infection dies, one is hospitaliz

Accident Summary Nr: 143398.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576226.01501/11/2022721110Worldmark The Club

Abstract: Employee #1 was working part-time in the office of a hotel when she was exposed to COVID-19. On December 17, 2021, Employee #1 called in to her employer and reported that she was feeling sick and tested positive for COVID-19. The employer later discovered that Employee #1 was not feeling well on December 16, 2021, but decided to go in to work anyway. The employer's contact tracing concluded Employee #1 was infected due to other work exposure as she also worked in retail part-time. In addition, three of Employee #1's siblings were COVID-19 positive, with one passing due to the infection and two others on life support. Employee #1 was hospitalized on January 2, 2022 and died on January 10, 2022, due to COVID-19 complications. Employee #2, a maintenance technician, last worked on January 1, 2022, and was scheduled to be off work the next two days. On January 4, 2022, he called in sick and tested positive for COVID-19. The employee was hospitalized on January 12, 2022, but successfully recovered from his infection.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576226.015 51 F Fatality Administrative support occupations, n.e.c.