Accident Summary Nr: 14339717 - Employee killed when crushed by crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 14339717 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/04/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496854906/05/198516220The Columbus Company

Abstract: Employee #1 had been assigned to attach a 20 ft boom section to a 40 ft boom on a 3 ton mobile truck crane. He was 3 ft under the boom, removing the hinge pins that connected the boom sections. When he had removed both bottom pins, the boom rotated at the two top hinge pins and collapsed, striking him in the head and lower back of the neck. Employee #1 did not respond to emergency treatment and died. Blocks to secure the boom had not been provided.

Keywords: HEAD, COLLAPSE, PIN, UNSECURED, BLOCKS, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, NECK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14968549 Fatality Other Construction laborers