Accident Summary Nr: 143397.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip With Circular Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1573297.015 | 01/19/2022 | 238130 | Focus Framing, Door & Trim Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 17, 2022, an employee was performing framing activities during construction of a two-story multi-family residential dwelling. While cutting a fascia board on the roof with a Makita circular saw, the employee cut the tip of his finger. The employee's finger was amputated by the saw, and he was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1573297.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |