Accident Summary Nr: 14339683 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CHEMICAL FUMES FROM PESTICIDES FIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15006638 | 05/17/1985 | 9224 | 0 | Mooresville Fire Department |
15010689 | 05/07/1985 | 9224 | 0 | Town Of Mooresville Fire Department |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1-13 WERE HOSPITALIZED WITH STOMACH PAINS AND NAUSEA AFTER RESPONDING TO, AND EXTINGUISHING, A FIRE AT AN AGRICULTURAL SUPPLY STORE. THE STORE KEPT SEVERAL TYPES OF PESTICIDES IN STOCK. EXPOSURE TO THE FUMES GENERATED BY THE BURNING PESTICIDES CAUSED SYMPTOMS TO DEVELOP IN THE EMPLOYEES APPROXIMATELY 30 MINUTES AFTER THE FIRE. ALTHOUGH DEFINITE CAUSES COULD NOT BE DETERMINED, IT IS BELIEVED THAT THE EMPLOYEES HAD NOT COMPLETELY COVERED THEMSELVES WITH PROTECTIVE CLOTHING AND/OR HAD IMPROPERLY USED THEIR SCOTT AIR PAKS. THE RESPIRATORS HAD BEEN USED IN THE DEMAND MODE, THUS MAKING IT EASIER FOR THE FUMES TO ENTER THEIR MASKS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15006638 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Firefighting occupations | ||
2 | 15006638 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Firefighting occupations | ||
3 | 15006638 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Firefighting occupations | ||
4 | 15006638 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Firefighting occupations | ||
5 | 15006638 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Firefighting occupations | ||
6 | 15006638 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Firefighting occupations | ||
7 | 15006638 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Firefighting occupations | ||
8 | 15006638 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c. | ||
9 | 15006638 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c. | ||
10 | 15010689 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
11 | 15006638 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c. | ||
12 | 15006638 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Firefighting occupations | ||
13 | 15006638 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Firefighting occupations | ||
14 | 15006638 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Firefighting occupations |