Accident Summary Nr: 14339683 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CHEMICAL FUMES FROM PESTICIDES FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 14339683 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 05/14/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500663805/17/198592240Mooresville Fire Department
1501068905/07/198592240Town Of Mooresville Fire Department

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1-13 WERE HOSPITALIZED WITH STOMACH PAINS AND NAUSEA AFTER RESPONDING TO, AND EXTINGUISHING, A FIRE AT AN AGRICULTURAL SUPPLY STORE. THE STORE KEPT SEVERAL TYPES OF PESTICIDES IN STOCK. EXPOSURE TO THE FUMES GENERATED BY THE BURNING PESTICIDES CAUSED SYMPTOMS TO DEVELOP IN THE EMPLOYEES APPROXIMATELY 30 MINUTES AFTER THE FIRE. ALTHOUGH DEFINITE CAUSES COULD NOT BE DETERMINED, IT IS BELIEVED THAT THE EMPLOYEES HAD NOT COMPLETELY COVERED THEMSELVES WITH PROTECTIVE CLOTHING AND/OR HAD IMPROPERLY USED THEIR SCOTT AIR PAKS. THE RESPIRATORS HAD BEEN USED IN THE DEMAND MODE, THUS MAKING IT EASIER FOR THE FUMES TO ENTER THEIR MASKS.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, PPE, FIRE, INHALATION, NAUSEA, TOXIC FUMES, PESTICIDE, STOMACH, CHEMICAL, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15006638 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Firefighting occupations
2 15006638 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Firefighting occupations
3 15006638 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Firefighting occupations
4 15006638 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Firefighting occupations
5 15006638 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Firefighting occupations
6 15006638 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Firefighting occupations
7 15006638 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Firefighting occupations
8 15006638 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c.
9 15006638 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c.
10 15010689 Occupation Not Listed
11 15006638 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c.
12 15006638 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Firefighting occupations
13 15006638 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Firefighting occupations
14 15006638 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Firefighting occupations