Accident Summary Nr: 14339675 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14971469 | 05/06/1985 | 3271 | 0 | Catawba Dunbrick Co Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DELIVERING BLOCKS AND BRICKS TO A CONSTRUCTION SITE. HE WAS USING A BOOM TRUCK TO UNLOAD THE BLOCKS AND BRICKS AT THE SITE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN THE BOOM OF THE TRUCK CONTACTED A 9000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14971469 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |