Accident Summary Nr: 14339667 - EXPLOSION OF VAPORS IN MELTING KETTLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14339667 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 02/23/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499900702/26/198515410L P Cox Company Of Concord Inc

Abstract: A double boiler type melting kettle was being used to melt asphalt-based waterproofing compound on the seventh floor of a hospital addition. Vent openings in the melting kettle oil jacket were plugged by cap fittings and crystalline asphaltic material. When heat was applied to the oil jacket the jacket ruptured, presumably resulting in a boiling liquid evaporating vapor explosion. Employees # 1 through #3, who were within the fireball, were burned. They were hospitalized for their injuries. Employee #4 may have been burned by hot material thrown outside the main flame. Employee # 1 was the job project manager, supervising employee #3 at the time of the accident. Employees #2 and #4 were applying waterproofing compound to flooring at the time of the explosion.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, RUPTURE, EXPLOSION, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14999007 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; carpenters and related workers
2 14999007 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Roofers
3 14999007 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Carpenters
4 14999007 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Roofers