Accident Summary Nr: 14339600 - FOUR EMPLOYEES INJURED IN FALL WHEN SCAFFOLDING COLLAPSES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18544676 | 08/31/1989 | 1751 | 0 | Langdon Construction |
Abstract: Employees #1through #4 fell 16 ft when the pump jack scaffold they were standing on collapsed as they were installing siding and trim work on a single family dwelling. The failure occurred as a result of poor construction of the scaffold and over loading. The workers received bruises and abrasions to the extent that hospitalization was required for Employee #1. Employee #2 through #4 were treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18544676 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 18544676 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
| 3 | 18544676 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
| 4 | 18544676 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |