Accident: 143396.015 - Employee Injures Groin After Falling Into Manure Pit
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1576223.015 | 02/03/2022 | Weber Family Farms Inc. |
At 1:00 a.m. on February 1, 2022, an employee was in the back of a barn cleaning a manure pit at ground level. The employee was standing on one of two trench pl ates, which span the manure pit to allow skid-steers to cross. After taking a st ep, one leg fell into the pit while the other leg stayed on the trench plate, re sulting in half of his body to fall approximately 44 inches into the pit. The em ployee caught himself on the pit wall and his coworkers pulled him fully back on to the trench plate. He was transported to the hospital and admitted to be trea ted for unspecified groin injury.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576223.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |