Accident Summary Nr: 14339584 - Employee killed when crushed by saw cylinders
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18482380 | 03/03/1989 | 2599 | 0 | Commonwealth Contract Furnishings Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was adjusting pneumatic cylinders on a panel saw when the cylinders accidentally moved, crushing the employee to death. The employee was in the center of the panel hold down assembly when the cylinders activated. It is not known if Employee #1 activated the panel hold downs or not. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18482380 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |