Accident Summary Nr: 14339550 - OIL FUELED FLASH FIRE BURNED EMPLOYEE TO DEATH

Accident Summary Nr: 14339550 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/09/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527243807/09/198529510Nello L Tecr Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WORKED AT AN ASPHALT PLANT, WAS POURING OIL INTO A RESERVOIR WHICH WAS LOCATED ON TOP OF A DIESEL FUELED FURNACE. A FLASH FIRE ERUPTED AT THE FEED END OF THE FURNACE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BURNED TO DEATH.

Keywords: BURN, FURNACE, FIRE, OIL TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15272438 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Production helpers