Accident Summary Nr: 14339543 - ELEVATOR MAINTENANCE WORKER CRUSHED WHEN ELEVATOR MOVED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15003288 | 06/12/1985 | 1796 | 0 | Dover Elevator Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING AN ELECTRICAL JUNCTION BOX ON THE TOP OF AN ELEVATOR CAR. STANDING AT THE ELEVATOR SHAFT ENTRANCE ON THE FOURTH FLOOR OF THE STRUCTURE, THE EMPLOYEE WAS LEANING OVER THE TOP OF THE ELEVATOR CAR TO PERFORM HIS WORK. WHILE HE WAS IN THIS POSITION, THE ELEVATOR CONTROL OR SWITCHING MECHANISM ENGAGED THE UNIT'S LIFT MOTOR. THE ELEVATOR CAR ROSE APPROXIMATELY 4.5 FEET, TRAPPING THE EMPLOYEE BETWEEN THE CAR AND THE ENTRANCE HEADER. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF INJURIES SUSTAINED IN THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15003288 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |