Accident Summary Nr: 14339535 - Employee's fingers crushed by press ram
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2985422 | 03/29/1990 | 3499 | 0 | Royal Development Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Niagara 45M mechanical power press equipped with two-hand controls. Employee #1 was removing a part with his left hand when the pin, which attaches the brake plunger to the brake lever, broke. The power press ram fell, crushing the fourth and fifth fingers of his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2985422 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Molding and casting machine operators |