Accident Summary Nr: 14339527 - Employee injured in 27 ft fall from girder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18571885 | 03/26/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Service Products Buildings, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working on a 10 in. wide steel girder that was 27 1/2 ft above a concrete floor. Employee #1 was hammering on the girt to align it for installation of exterior wall panels when he either slipped or lost his balance and fell to the floor, suffering injuries that required hospitalization. Neither safety belts nor other fall prevention measures were in use at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18571885 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |