Accident Summary Nr: 14339519 - EXCAVATION CAVE IN TRAPS EMPLOYEE

Accident Summary Nr: 14339519 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/14/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1857165311/16/198917940Ansco & Associates, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on November 14, 1989, Employee #1 was spreading rock on the bottom of 10.5-13 ft excavation. The shoring and bracing collapsed when the wall of the excavation caved in. Employee #1 was trapped under the shoring dirt and suffered a fractured pelvis and leg as well as internal injuries and was hospitalized. Inadequate strength of shoring and bracing and insufficient numbers of horizontal and vertically spaced braces were believed to be the causes of the accident.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, BRACE, SHORING, BRACING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18571653 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c.