Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14339485 - Suffocated In Bran Storage Bin

Accident Summary Nr: 14339485 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/19/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499762111/21/198420410W A Davis Milling Co Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED A BRAN STORAGE BIN. HE HAD BEEN TOLD TWICE THAT HE MUST NOT ENTER THE BIN WITHOUT A SAFETY ROPE AND WITHOUT ANOTHER INDIVIDUAL TO MONITOR HIS ACTIVITIES. EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE BIN TO DISLODGE SOME PACKED BRAN AS THE BRAN WAS BEING REMOVED FROM THE BIN THROUGH A CHUTE AT THE BOTTOM. EMPLOYEE #1 SANK INTO THE BRAN UNTIL HE WAS BURIED. HE SUFFOCATED.

Keywords: storage bin, suffocated, safety belt, flowing material, lanyard, buried

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14997621 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction