Accident Summary Nr: 14339485 - Suffocated In Bran Storage Bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14997621 | 11/21/1984 | 2041 | 0 | W A Davis Milling Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED A BRAN STORAGE BIN. HE HAD BEEN TOLD TWICE THAT HE MUST NOT ENTER THE BIN WITHOUT A SAFETY ROPE AND WITHOUT ANOTHER INDIVIDUAL TO MONITOR HIS ACTIVITIES. EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE BIN TO DISLODGE SOME PACKED BRAN AS THE BRAN WAS BEING REMOVED FROM THE BIN THROUGH A CHUTE AT THE BOTTOM. EMPLOYEE #1 SANK INTO THE BRAN UNTIL HE WAS BURIED. HE SUFFOCATED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14997621 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |