Accident Summary Nr: 14339360 - BURNED BY MOLTEN STEEL ERUPTING FROM LADLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14988117 | 01/28/1985 | 3313 | 0 | Florida Steel Corp |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 CONNECTED A NITROGEN LINE TO A DIDIER TAYLOR POROUS PLUG ON THE BOTTOM OF A EWING LADLE #8. THE LADLE CONTAINED APPROXIMATELY 40 TONS OF MOLTEN STEEL AT APPROXIMATELY 3,000 DEGREES FARENHEIT. THE LADLE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF BEING MOVED OVER A PIT TO BE STIRRED BY NITROGEN. BEFORE THE LADLE COULD BE MOVED IT HAD TO BE SUSPENDED FROM AN OVERHEAD CRANE. EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED AROUND THE 7 FOOT DIAMETER LADLE TO CONFER WITH EMPLOYEE #2. THE NITROGEN, IT'S FLOW BEING CONTROLLED BY A UNION CARBIDE REGULATOR, LEAKED PAST A CON BRIO "APOLO" HALF INCH BRASS CLOSED BALL VALVE. PRESSURE BUILT UP AGAINST SOME CRUST ON THE PLUG. THE PRESSURE WAS INCREASED BY HIGH TEMPERATURES. THE NITROGEN BROKE THROUGH THE CRUST ON THE PLUG AND BUBBLED THROUGH THE MOLTEN STEEL. 300 TO 500 POUNDS OF MOLTEN STEEL WAS SPILLED ON THE FLOOR. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE BURNED BY THE SPILLED MOLTEN STEEL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14988117 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
| 2 | 14988117 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |