Accident Summary Nr: 143393.015 - Employee fractures face due to tractor collision with tree

Accident Summary Nr: 143393.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560980.01510/27/2021111998Limoneira Company

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 31, 2021, an employee was working as a farm worker at a citrus orchard. The employee was spraying herbicides from a low-profile tractor equipped with a spray rig. The employee was driving a 1970 Randell Self-propelled Sprayer down an asphalt roadway. The employee pressed the clutch and gained speed. When the rig reached the bottom of the roadway, the employee turned towards a clearing but hit a lemon tree. A coworker was in the passenger seat. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple facial bone fractures from impact with the tree and the ground.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collision, Driving, Face, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Fracture, Ground, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Neck, Pesticide, Spraying Rig, Struck Against, Tractor, Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1560980.015 64 F Hospitalized injury