Accident Summary Nr: 143393.015 - Employee fractures face due to tractor collision with tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560980.015 | 10/27/2021 | 111998 | Limoneira Company |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 31, 2021, an employee was working as a farm worker at a citrus orchard. The employee was spraying herbicides from a low-profile tractor equipped with a spray rig. The employee was driving a 1970 Randell Self-propelled Sprayer down an asphalt roadway. The employee pressed the clutch and gained speed. When the rig reached the bottom of the roadway, the employee turned towards a clearing but hit a lemon tree. A coworker was in the passenger seat. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple facial bone fractures from impact with the tree and the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560980.015 | 64 | F | Hospitalized injury |