Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14339295 - Employees Exposed To Chlorine Gas From Ruptured Line

Accident: 14339295 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/08/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1501986210/22/19842631Champion International Corp

ON OCTOBER 8, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 4:40 PM, A CHLORINE GAS LINE WHICH HAD BROKEN LOOSE FROM ITS SUPPORTS WAS HANGING ABOUT TWO FEET BELOW ITS NORMAL POSITION. THE LINE WAS STRUCK AND RUPTURED BY A RAILROAD TANK CAR WHICH WAS BEING MOVED. CHLORINE GAS WAS ALLOWED TO ESCAPE FOR APPROXIMATELY TWO TO THREE MINUTES BEFORE AN EMPLOYEE WITH A GAS MASK TURNED THE VALVE OFF. EMPLOYEES #1-5 WERE EXPOSED TO THE CHLORINE GAS AND WERE HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: respiratory, rupture, chlorine, gas leak, toxic fumes

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 15019862 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
2 15019862 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
3 15019862 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
4 15019862 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
5 15019862 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction