Accident Summary Nr: 14339253 - FINGERS CAUGHT IN CHAIN AND SPROCKET NIP POINT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3039476 | 03/27/1985 | 2426 | 0 | W Wifarrie Lumber Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A BAND SAW OPERATOR, WAS ASSISTING IN THE CLEARING OF A LOG JAM. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO REMOVE A JAMMED LOG, HIS FINGERS BECAME CAUGHT IN A CHAIN AND SPROCKET NIP POINT ON THE OUT-FEED OF THE BAND SAW. IF HE HAD SHUT DOWN THE SAW BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO UNJAM IT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3039476 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |