Accident Summary Nr: 143392.015 - Employee amputates finger, fingertip when struck by hydrauli

Accident Summary Nr: 143392.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568008.01512/08/2021332322Ruskin Company

Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on August 23, 2021, an employee working as a machinery maintenance technician was performing an adjustment on the cutoff die of a CD35 full blade roll former. The employee did not implement lockout tagout procedures. The employee removed the dies that hold the hydraulic cylinder to the die and loosened the coupler attempting to free it to travel down to the die. At this point, the employee was holding the coupler in his right hand while it was above the die. The hydraulic die fired and cycled down onto the employee's hand. The employee crushed his index and middle fingers between the coupler bottom and the die. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to index finger and middle fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Couplings, Crushed, Die, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fingertip, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Equipment, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Machine operator, Maintenance, Partial Amputation, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568008.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations