Accident Summary Nr: 14339154 - Employee killed when crushed under steel pipes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15020746 | 09/13/1984 | 1711 | 0 | Mechanical Contractors Inc |
15020720 | 09/13/1984 | 1629 | 0 | Duke Power Station Support Division North |
Abstract: Employee #1 was leveling sand in a 3 ft wide, 42 in. deep trench that ran parallel to a concrete wall that was being poured. Two 6 in. steel pipes 5 ft above him were cribbed at ground level. A truck crane operated by another firm was carrying a bucket of concrete on a 45 ft. boom. The crane tipped over and its 11,000 lb load struck the pipes, causing them to collapse. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15020746 | Fatality | Other | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | ||
2 | 15020720 | Occupation Not Listed |