Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14339147 - Finger Caught In Press Brake

Accident: 14339147 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/04/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1499576502/06/19853444Specialty Mfg Co Inc

ON SEPTEMBER 4, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CHICAGO 11 TON PRESS BRAKE. HE WAS SITTING ON A STOOL WITH HIS FOOT ON THE PEDAL. HE LOST HIS BALANCE WHILE BENDING A 1/2" X 6", 4-BEND PIECE OF METAL. HE INADVERTENTLY PRESSED THE FOOT PEDAL, ACTIVATING THE PRESS BRAKE. THE TIP OF THE MIDDLE FINGER ON HIS RIGHT HAND WAS CRUSHED.

Keywords: press brake, finger, foot control, crushed, point of operation, press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 14995765 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's