Accident: 14339147 - Finger Caught In Press Brake
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
14995765 | 02/06/1985 | 3444 | Specialty Mfg Co Inc |
ON SEPTEMBER 4, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CHICAGO 11 TON PRESS BRAKE. HE WAS SITTING ON A STOOL WITH HIS FOOT ON THE PEDAL. HE LOST HIS BALANCE WHILE BENDING A 1/2" X 6", 4-BEND PIECE OF METAL. HE INADVERTENTLY PRESSED THE FOOT PEDAL, ACTIVATING THE PRESS BRAKE. THE TIP OF THE MIDDLE FINGER ON HIS RIGHT HAND WAS CRUSHED.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14995765 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |