Accident: 143391.015 - Employee Finger Is Crushed By Material Hold Down On Shear
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1576215.015 | 02/03/2022 | Creative Metal Products, Inc. |
At 12:50 p.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee was using a Cincinnati 14101A She ar, to cut a stainless steel sheet when he got his right index finger caught bet ween the hold-down clamp and the table. The employee suffered an avulsion and fr acture to his right index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalizat ion.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576215.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |