Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143391.015 - Employee Finger Is Crushed By Material Hold Down On Shear

Accident: 143391.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 01/26/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1576215.01502/03/2022Creative Metal Products, Inc.

At 12:50 p.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee was using a Cincinnati 14101A She ar, to cut a stainless steel sheet when he got his right index finger caught bet ween the hold-down clamp and the table. The employee suffered an avulsion and fr acture to his right index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalizat ion.

Keywords: avulsion, caught between, crushed, cutting, finger, fracture, hold-down clamp, shear, steel, work surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1576215.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators