Accident Summary Nr: 14338990 - Employee caught and killed by hydraulic lift ramp

Accident Summary Nr: 14338990 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/27/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10648931312/27/199373630Southeast Drivers, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading vehicles from a car hauler when he leaned over a valve bank and inadvertently activated the lowering action of the #1 ramp by pressing his body against the levers. The ramp lowered across Employee #1's upper back, trapping him between the ramp and the levers and killing him.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, RAMP, BACK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106489313 Fatality Other Occupation not reported