Accident Summary Nr: 14338982 - Employee dies when struck by a falling masonry wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109709238 | 09/09/1993 | 1741 | 0 | Fab Construction Company |
| 109707034 | 09/09/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Mark Arnold Construction |
Abstract: On the morning of September 8, 1993, Employee #1 was assigned to finish off a masonry structure that was within 12 feet of an unbraced "green wall," approximately 24 feet high and 14 feet long. As Employee #1 was working on the structure, on the north side of the wall, a coworker, using a Gehl Dynalift, began to unload a stack of blocks left on a scaffold on the south side of the wall. The coworker raised the forks of the Dynalift parallel to the load of block and moved forward to ensure that the forks of the lift were level to the block openings. As the coworker moved forward, the forks of the lift struck the scaffold, forcing the outriggers of the scaffold to move forward, which then hit the wall. This caused it to fail and strike Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109709238 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109707034 | Occupation Not Listed |