Accident Summary Nr: 14338958 - Employee dies after falling from moving truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109710756 | 11/05/1993 | 7996 | 0 | Walt Disney World Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding in a truck on the passenger side of the cab when he suddenly opened the door and exited the cab, climbed up on the truck bed behind the cab, then onto the driver's side of the cab, and then onto the front of the truck. He then fell from the front of the truck, which had slowed to 12 to 15 mph. Employee #1 was not run over, but was injured by the right front tire. He died that night in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109710756 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |