Accident Summary Nr: 14338941 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14338941 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/30/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10971100209/01/199307830Asplundh Tree Expert Co.

Abstract: A tree trimmer was performing line-clearance tree-trimming work from an insulated aerial lift mounted on a truck. To gain access to the tree he was going to trim, the employee maneuvered the aerial lift bucket between a telecommunication line and an overhead power line. The tree trimmer subsequently contacted two of the phase conductors of the power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109711002 Fatality Electric Shock Forestry workers, except logging