Accident Summary Nr: 14338917 - Employee fatally crushed by backing-up garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109708685 | 10/05/1993 | 4212 | 0 | Industrial Waste Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dumping trash into a rear-load garbage truck while it was backing up. He was backed over by the truck and died after his head and chest were crushed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109708685 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |