Accident Summary Nr: 143389.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Structure Collapse Duri
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576208.015 | 02/03/2022 | 238910 | Navarro'S Grading |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 15, 2022, an employee was performing demolition activities on a structure attached to a residential building. While tearing down a damaged patio cover, the patio cover collapsed and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of fractured ribs, contusions, and a cut ear.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576208.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |