Accident Summary Nr: 14338883 - Employee killed in fall from extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109714311 | 06/24/1993 | 6514 | 0 | Regular Baptist Fellowship, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 mounted a household grade aluminum extension ladder from the roof edge. A coworker remained on the roof and held the ladder to stabilize it. The ladder was old. One of the extension position hooks had broken off and the other had been bent sideways and disconnected from the ladder step. Suddenly the ladder retracted. The ladder was pulled from the hands of the coworker and slid along the roof edge, causing Employee #1 to be dislodged from the ladder. The employee fell approximately 10 ft 9 in. to the concrete apron and landed on his face. The left side of his skull and facial area suffered trauma. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109714311 | Fatality | Concussion | Not specified mechanics and repairers |