Accident Summary Nr: 14338875 - Employee killed in fall from telephone tower

Accident Summary Nr: 14338875 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/07/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10971123409/10/199317910Casey'S Tower Service, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was dismantling a telephone company tower that was 150 ft high. At the 90 ft level, he loosened the bolts on the east side of the tower. He had been using two wrenches, but when one wrench fell to the ground, the employee also fell, according to a witness. Employee #1 hit the top of the building, which was 30 ft high, fell on a steel fence, and then fell to the ground. He was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital. The medic stated that the employee had a safety belt on, but could not say if it had been attached to anything.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, DISMANTLING, BUILDING, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, TIE-OFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109711234 Fatality Other Structural metal workers