Accident Summary Nr: 14338867 - Employee struck and killed by falling shredder door

Accident Summary Nr: 14338867 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/25/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10970745508/25/199317960Wen-Dic Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: To remove a part, a front loader was used to lift the rear door of a shredder. Employee #1 got off the loader and stood beneath the rear door with his lower torso against the edge of the shredder floor. The loader apparently moved away from the shredder, and the door swung down and struck him. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109707455 Fatality Other Occupation not reported