Accident Summary Nr: 14338859 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE LIMB

Accident Summary Nr: 14338859 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/02/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10971099609/07/199307830The Davey Tree Expert Company

Abstract: A line-clearance tree trimmer was performing line-clearance tree-trimming work. He had climbed a tree to a height of about 14 feet above the ground to remove branches that were close to a 14-kilovolt overhead power line. He cut one branch but did not sever it completely from the tree. The branch contacted the power line. In his attempt to remove the branch from the line with his pruner, the employee lost his balance and caught himself by bracing his left hand on the opposite fork of the common trunk tree. The branch was apparently hanging from this fork, and there was sufficient voltage between the two forks of the tree for the employee to be electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TREE LIMB, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, TREE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109710996 Fatality Electric Shock Forestry workers, except logging