Accident Summary Nr: 14338859 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE LIMB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109710996 | 09/07/1993 | 0783 | 0 | The Davey Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: A line-clearance tree trimmer was performing line-clearance tree-trimming work. He had climbed a tree to a height of about 14 feet above the ground to remove branches that were close to a 14-kilovolt overhead power line. He cut one branch but did not sever it completely from the tree. The branch contacted the power line. In his attempt to remove the branch from the line with his pruner, the employee lost his balance and caught himself by bracing his left hand on the opposite fork of the common trunk tree. The branch was apparently hanging from this fork, and there was sufficient voltage between the two forks of the tree for the employee to be electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109710996 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |