Accident Summary Nr: 14338818 - Employee crushed and killed beneath a tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109707596 | 08/23/1993 | 0782 | 0 | Superior Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: On or about August 19, 1993, Employee #1 was given the task of operating an agricultural tractor with a mower attachment for cutting brush on an elevated dirt roadway. At about 5:00 p.m., the employee was operating the tractor when it departed the road surface and rolled down an embankment about 6 1/2 ft. Employee #1 was crushed and killed beneath the tractor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109707596 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |